PRIVACY POLICY

Aim of this policy

This policy outlines how the Cathy Freeman Foundation (ACN 125 810 568) (CFF or we) manages personal information. It also describes the sorts of information we hold and why, as well as how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. We encourage supporters and visitors to our website to check this page regularly for any updates. This policy sheet provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our donors and other individuals with whom we deal. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine a person’s identity. Personal information held by CFF may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;

  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email);

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • bank account or credit card details if provided; and

  • donation history.

Whose personal information do we collect?

Individuals from whom we collect personal information include but may not be limited to:

  • our supporters and/or donors;

  • business contacts;

  • volunteers;

  • employees and prospective employees;

  • contractors and service providers; and

  • other people that come into contact with CFF.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information may be collected from you when you:

  • make a donation to CFF;

  • become an employee or volunteer for CFF or apply to become an employee or volunteer;

  • participate in any program, activity, competition or event organised by CFF; or

  • otherwise voluntarily provide your details to CFF.

 

CFF usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone, via our website or on a donation form when making a gift to CFF. We may also collect personal information about you if it is publicly available. If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a gift to CFF, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

 

What about personal information provided by other people?

In some circumstances, CFF may receive personal information about an individual from a third party. CFF will only collect information from a third party where you have given your express or implied consent for us to do so.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • process any donations you may send to us;

  • send to you information about CFF including newsletters, updates and information on appeals.

 

If you do not wish for us to contact you in the future, please call us on +61 3 9686 4813.

 

Disclosing your Information

In using your personal information for the purposes set out above, CFF may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which provide services to CFF and include, but are not limited to:

  • mail-out and email distribution service providers;

  • telecommunication and telemarketing service providers;

  • marketing analysis service providers;

  • fundraising services providers;

  • your financial institution in the case of direct debit or some credit card transactions;

  • CFF’s professional advisers, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • CFF’s insurers; and

  • other companies CFF engages to carry out functions and activities on behalf of CFF;

 

In addition, CFF may also disclose personal information:

  • with your express or implied consent;

  • when required or authorised by law;

  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

 

Help us keep your information accurate

CFF aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide. To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Keeping your information safe

Cathy Freeman Foundation holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

CFF website

When you visit the CFF website, our systems may record certain information about your use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of your visit. CFF uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the CFF website. In addition, we may use “cookies’ on the CFF website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preference of users to improve the experience of using that website. Using cookies is standard practice for most large websites. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. Users are free to disable cookies on their internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, this will reduce the benefit of the enhanced experience that cookies can offer.


Websites linked to the CFF website are not subject to CFF’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. CFF cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

You can access your information

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have a right to access the personal information that CFF holds about you.
For security purposes, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the information we hold about you, we will tell you why.


A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

 

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy;

  • you would like to know what personal information CFF holds about you and how you can gain access to it;

  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.

 

You may contact CFF by:

  • Writing to: Attention: Courtney Brown, CFF Privacy Officer Cathy Freeman Foundation, PO Box 567, South Melbourne, VIC, 3205

  • Emailing: admin@cathyfreemanfoundation.org.au

  • Telephoning: +61 3 9686 4813 between the hours of 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Further information on privacy generally can be found at www.privacy.gov.au or via the privacy hotline on 1300 363 992.

 

CFF may amend this privacy policy from time to time and the most up-to-date version shall be posted at www.cathyfreemanfoundation.org.au 

admin@cathyfreemanfoundation.org.au

(03) 9686 4813

PO Box 3366

East Melbourne, VIC, 3002

ABN: 59 623 241 565

Cathy Freeman Foundation is endorsed under the ATO provision of item 1

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

The Cathy Freeman Foundation acknowledges and pays our respects to the past, present and emerging traditional custodians of the land on which we work and live.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander users are advised that this website may contain images and voices of people who have died.

For enquiries and requests specifically relating to Cathy Freeman, please e-mail hello@estrellasports.com.au.

Please note, due to the large number of requests, we are unable to guarantee that a response will be provided to all queries. We apologise in advance.